Sarah Belle Collins

Sarah Belle Collins– May 14, 1870-August 18, 1934

Sarah Belle Collins, ca. 1895

Also Known As: Belle Collins; Sarah Belle Sandford/Sanford

Born: Ohio

Father: John Sanford  Mother: Mary Lowe

Married: Charles Franklin Collins, 1893.

Children

Glayds Collins  Alice Collins Ettie Collins   Laura Collins

Teddy Collins   Harvey Collins   Mary Collins  Herma Collins

Siblings

?

Lived in Milton Township Jackson County Ohio circa 1900; Vinton Ohio circa 1910-1920.

Occupation: None.

Buried: Radcliff, Ohio.

Documents

1900 US Census 1910 US Census 1920 US Census

Death Certificate

Additional Sources

Collins, Maria. Modified Register for Charles Franklin Collins. Unpublished. 5 January 2008.

Collins, Maria. Descendants of Charles Franklin Collins. Unpublished. 5 January 2008.

4 thoughts on “Sarah Belle Collins

  1. I found the birth and death dates of Mary E Sanford.

    b. May 13, 1832 Pa.
    d. April 7, 1916 Oh.

    Parents John Lowe b. Pa and Sarah Smith b. Pa.

    I saw a funeral card that Theresa West had.

  2. My dad was Roderick “Rocky” J. Huston born Ohio Nov. 9, 1934 and died of lung caner Oct. 2, 1989 (Rodney’s twin, son of Alice Collins and Otto Huston) he retired from the Army in 1975 and became a resident of San Antonio, TX. I would like to know how we can link info about him and his children. He Married Annick T. Jeannel born Paris, France February 6, 1935, they had 9 children: Roderick J. Huston Jr. (he was born Daniel George, but later wanted to be Roderick so my parents had his name changed), Elisa Jean Huston, Sabina Alice Huston (after Rocky’s Mom Alice Collins-Huston and Annick’s mom Alice Monard-Jeannel), Cecilia R. Huston, Regina H. Huston (God brought her home Nov. 9, 2005, my dad’d birthday, age 42 car accident), Remy J. Huston, Corinna R. Huston, Angelica M. Huston, and Melinda M. Huston.
    formehealth@aol.com

  3. Is anyone out there? How can we update this site? My Dad, Rocky, has pictures and information on all his siblings. Someone start providing information so we can have a link to these name. I would like to know my cousins. I would like to know what Aunts and Uncles I have left.
    formehealth@aol.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s