Maude Jennings (1883-Unknown)

Maud Jennings — January 30, 1883 – Unknown

Also Known As: Maude Cary, Maud Cary, Maude Doughty, Maud Doughty, Maude Jennings

Father: Jacob Cary Mother: Margaret Patterson

Born: Madison County Ohio

Married: Wilbur Doughty: November 12, 1901.  William Jennings: December 21, 1911

Children

Unknown

Siblings

John Cary –  [Unnamed] Cary –  Howard Cary

Lived in Madison County Ohio.

Buried: Unknown

Documents

1900 US Census –  1920 US Census –  1930 US Census

Additional Sources

Birth Record (index); Case number 7012, Volume IA, Page 43 (online: Madison County Ohio Probate Court index search;http://12.32.69.179/).

Marriage Record (index); 11/12/1901, Volume 5, Page 252 (online: Madison County Ohio Probate Court index search;http://12.32.69.179/).

Ohio Births and Christenings, 1821-1962 (familysearch.org)

Ohio Death Certificate; William Jennings, 1944

Ohio Marriages, 1800-1958 (familysearch.org)

Ohio Marriages, 1800-1958 (familysearch.org)

Notes:

The 1920 and 1930 US Census lists a Maud and William Jennings living in Marion, Ohio. The 1920 record notes that Maud was born about 1895 and the 1930 record notes that she was born about 1884. Additional data in the 1930 census record notes that William was 29 years old at his first marriage and Maud was 17 at her first marriage. This is most likely the correct William and Maud(e) Jennings for this record but not confirmed. The 1944 Ohio Death Certificate for William H. Jennings notes that his spouse is Maud Cary and he was born in Marion county Ohio. The record indicates he was married at the time of death suggesting that Maud was still living as of 1944.

Ohio Deaths, 1908-1932, 1938-1944, and 1958-2007 lists Maud Jennings having died on July 18, 1932 in Clermont county; Maude M. Jennings, born 1880, died July 18, 1958 in Medina county and Maude A. Jennings, born 1886, died July 19, 1983 in Chillicothe. Based on this information, it is not clear if any of these women are the daughter of Jacob and Margaret Cary.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s