Cora Lewis (1894-1978)

Cora Lewis — April 29, 1894 – March 27, 1978

Also Known As: Cora Cary

Father: Abram Cary Mother: Addie Roby

Born: Madison County Ohio

Married: Frank Lewis; May 17, 1919

Children

Unknown

Siblings

Elbert Roby Cary –  Lank Worthington Cary –  

Asa Cary –  Nellie Cary

Lived in Madison County Ohio.

Buried: Forest Grove Cemetery, Plain City Ohio; Plot 5A

Documents

1900 US Census –  1910 US Census

1920 US Census –  1930 US Census

Additional Sources

FindaGrave.com

Madison County Ohio Juvenile/Probate Court Index (Birth Record) Volume IA, page 35; case number 11069.

Ohio Births and Christenings, 1821-1962 (familysearch.org)

Ohio Births and Christenings, 1821-1962 (familysearch.org)

Ohio Deaths, 1908-1932, 1938-1944, and 1958-2007

Ohio Marriages, 1800-1958 (familysearch.org)

Social Security Death Index

Notes:

Two different years appear for Cora Cary’s birth, 1894 and 1895. The most recent sources (Social Security Death Index and her grave stone list 1894).

Frank and Cora’s listings in the 1920 and 1930 census records suggests that they did not have children or any children they may have had died young.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s